State Brewers Shine in First Washington Beer AwardsWA Beer Awards

Washington’s first state-wide professional beer competition results announced

Seattle, WA, June 19, 2013: Specialty Competitions LLC is proud to release the results of the first ever  Washington Beer Awards. More than 40 breweries received recognition of gold, silver, and bronze medals in 26  category groupings.

The results for this Washington only professional beer competition were first announced on June 15th at the
Washington Brewers Festival at Marymoor Park in Redmond where attendees got the chance to see some of
Washington’s best brewers receive medals for their award winning beers.

Complete Results: http://www.wabeerawards.com/
Pale Lagers
Gold: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Helles
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Pilsner
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company – Capitol Hill – Hombre

Amber & Dark Lagers
Gold: Golden Hills Brewing Co. – Lizzy’s Lager
Silver: Redhook – No Equal
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Dunkel

Strong Lagers
Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Bavarian Cowboy
Silver: Fish Brewing Company – Leavenworth Navigator Dopplebock
Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) – Maibock

Hybrid Ales/Lagers
Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Khaos Kolsch
Silver: White Bluffs Brewing – Red Alt
Bronze: Reuben’s Brews – Balsch

Wheat/Rye Beers
Gold: Fremont Brewing Company – Wandering Wheat
Silver: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) – Big Horn Hefeweizen
Bronze: Anacortes Brewery – Anacortes Hefeweizen

Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold: Laht Neppur Brewing Co. – Backseat Blonde
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Golden Ale
Bronze: Valholl Brewing Company – Valholl Golden Ale

English Ales
Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery – Barnstormer Brown Ale
Silver: Elysian Brewing Company – Georgetown – Men’s Room Original Red
Bronze: Bainbridge Island Brewing – Port Blakely Brown Ale

Scottish & Irish Ales
Gold: Silver City Brewery – Fat Scotch Ale
Silver: Rock Bottom Bellevue – Wicked Observer
Bronze: Big Al Brewing – Irish Red

Brown Porters
Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Trans-Porter
Silver: Harmon Brewing Company – Puget Sound Porter
Bronze: Two Beers Brewing Co. – SoDo Brown

Robust Porters
Gold: Republic Brewing Company – Big Mischief Porter
Silver: Reuben’s Brews – Robust Porter
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company – Priebe Porter

Stouts
Gold: Pike Brewing Company – Pike XXXXX Stout
Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Hooligan Stout
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor Sternwheeler Stout

American-Style Imperial Stout
Gold: Black Raven Brewing Company – Grandfather Raven
Silver: Airways Brewing Company – Final Departure
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Imperial Stout

American-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery – Amarillo Single Hop Pale Ale
Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company – Nothing But Flowers
Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company – Universale Pale Ale

Other Pale Ales
Gold: Reuben’s Brews – Belgian Imperial Rye IPA
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Belgian Bastard
Bronze: Bellevue Brewing Company – Bellevue Brewing Big Rye Pale Ale

American Amber Ales
Gold: Fish Brewing Company – Fish Tale Organic Amber Ale
Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co – Lake City – Gateway Amber Ale
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor Runaway Red Ale

American Brown & Black Ales
Gold: Pike Brewing Company – Pike Octopus Ink
Silver: Reuben’s Brews – American Brown
Bronze: Big Al Brewing – Hop Villain

American India Pale Ales
Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Ruud Awakening IPA
Silver: Elysian Brewing Company – Georgetown – Space Dust IPA
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor IPA

Imperial or Double India Pale Ale
Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Double Brother
Silver: Reuben’s Brews – Imperial Rye IPA
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Imperial IPA

Strong Ales
Gold: American Brewing Company – Power Play
Silver: Fish Brewing Company – Fish Tale 10 Squared Barley Wine
Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Company – Old #1 2009

Belgian & French Ales
Gold: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Northgate) – BPA
Silver: Two Beers Brewing Co. – Crooked Belgian Wit
Bronze: E9 Brewery – E9 Belgian White

Belgian Strong Ales
Gold: Sound Brewery – Dubbel Entendre
Silver: Silver City Brewery – Silver City Tripel
Bronze: Dick’s Brewing Co. – Dick’s Grand Cru

Sour Beers
Gold: Big Al Brewing – NW By SE
Silver: Big Al Brewing – Jupiter’s Blood
Bronze: American Brewing Company – Stupid Sexy Flanders

Fruit Beers
Gold: Loowit Brewing Company – Vandalia Summer Ale
Silver: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor Tangerine “ExBEERience” Hefeweizen
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company – Georgetown – Superfuzz

Spice, Herb, & Vegetable Beers
Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Real Snow
Silver: DUO Brewing – Twin Ports Coffee Porter
Bronze: Redhook – Wise Cracker Wit

Wood Aged Beers
Gold: Fremont Brewing Company – Bourbon Abominable Winter Ale
Silver: Northwest Brewing Company – Bourbon Imperial Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company – Great Grandfather Raven

Specialty Beers
Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co – West Seattle – Fauntleroy Imperial Stout
Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company – Feral Saison
Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company – Possum Claus

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer (Sponsored by Washington Farmers Markets): Two
Beers Brewing Company – Pumpkin Spice

Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by the Washington Hop Commission, Brewers Supply Group,
Brulotte Farms, Inc. and Hopunion LLC): Old Schoolhouse Brewery

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Black Raven Brewing Company